Nobody runs a canoe tour in La Jolla — the trip everyone means is a sea kayak paddle to the seven caves. Why the wrong word stuck.
Home › How Long

How Long Is a La Jolla Kayak Tour?

On the water: 1.5 to 2.5 hours depending on the tour. Door-to-door: 30 minutes early for check-in, plus the paddle, plus 30 minutes to rinse off and depart. Budget 3.5 to 4 hours total, plus parking and drive time.
Flagship tour2 hours paddling
Premium tour1.5 hours paddling
Snorkel hybrid2.5 hours on the water
Sunset paddle2 hours paddling
Check-in before30 minutes
Door-to-door time3.5 to 4 hours on site

Planning your visit?Timed slots are limited, and cancellation is free up to 24 hours before. Reserve today, decide later.

Check ticket availability

Time on the water

The flagship tour is 2 hours. The premium small-group tour is 1.5 hours. The snorkel hybrid is 2.5 hours. The sunset is 2 hours. These times are the actual paddling time, not including the time at the marina or parking lot.

Door-to-door time

Plan 30 minutes before the tour for check-in, gear fitting, a safety briefing and helmet. Add the paddling time. Add 30 minutes after to rinse off, change, and depart the site. Total: your 1.5-2.5 hour tour becomes a 3.5-4 hour visit. If you are parking and driving, add your drive time and parking search on top of that.

Sample timeline

You arrive at 8:30 a.m. for a 9:00 a.m. flagship tour (2 hours paddling). 8:30-8:45: park and walk to the launch. 8:45-9:00: check-in, gear fitting, helmets. 9:00-11:00: paddle. 11:00-11:30: rinse off, change, depart. Total on-site time: 3 hours. If you arrived 30 minutes early to account for a crowded parking lot, add 30 more minutes.

No hotel pickup

None of the La Jolla sea-cave tours include hotel pickup. You drive to La Jolla Shores and meet at the boat launch. If you need transport, some other San Diego tour operators include hotel pickup, but they do not visit La Jolla sea caves; they visit other attractions instead.

Check availability & book
Free cancellation up to 24 hours before departure on most tours — book now, decide later.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the La Jolla kayak tour?

The flagship is 2 hours paddling. The premium small-group is 1.5 hours. The snorkel is 2.5 hours. Add 30 minutes before for check-in and 30 minutes after to rinse off, so door-to-door is 3.5-4 hours.

Does that include travel time?

No. The times above are on-site only. Add your drive time from where you are staying, plus 30 minutes to find parking on summer weekends.

Is hotel pickup included?

No. You drive to La Jolla Shores and meet at the boat launch. If you need transport, book a different San Diego tour that includes pickup.

Can I do two tours in one day?

Not on the same morning. You could do a morning tour (finish by 11 a.m.) and an afternoon or sunset tour (start at 4 p.m.), but the operators do not package that. Book separately.

Is there time for breakfast before?

Yes, there is a coffee shop and a couple of cafes near La Jolla Shores. Arrive 30 minutes early for parking, then eat, then check in for the tour.

Tickets sell out — free cancellationSee tickets